© 2018 by 1969 Floristry

PRIVACY POLICY

1.1969 Floristry
1969 Floristry is an online floral service. 1969 Floristry (referred to in this policy as we, us and 1969 Floristry) is committed to managing your information in a secure and responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out the way in which 1969 Floristry collects, uses and discloses personal information and also explains your rights and how to contact us.

2.Your Personal Information
2.1 In the course of its operations, 1969 Floristry may collect, use and disclose the personal information of it’s customers for the purpose of managing accounts and marketing, and as further described in the remainder of this Policy. In each case, the precise nature of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by 1969 Floristry depends on the services you request and receive from, and your interaction with 1969 Floristry.

2.2 The types of personal information held by 1969 Floristry may include your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation and social media details. Depending on the services you receive from 1969 Floristry, we may also collect and hold details of about your purchase history, as well as your credit card information, and details of the items ordered or purchased from 1969 Floristry.

2.3 In addition, 1969 Floristry may use de-identified information and other sensitive information to carry out research. De-identified information is information, which has been aggregated or otherwise de-identified so that it cannot be used to identify you or any other individual.

2.5 When you provide 1969 Floristry with personal information, this Policy will apply to the manner in which the information is collected, used, disclosed and stored by 1969 Floristry. If you chose not to provide certain personal information, 1969 Floristry may not be able to communicate with you. It may also affect 1969 Floristry’s ability to provide you with the products and services you require.


3. Collecting Your Personal Information
3.1 Personal information about you may be collected by 1969 Floristry from you or from a third party. 1969 Floristry uses forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information.

3.2 For example, 1969 Floristry may collect personal information from you:

  1. via 1969 Floristry Sites;

  2. if your information has been provided by someone to send you a delivery;

  3. when you provide it to 1969 Floristry by filling in forms approved by 1969 Floristry from time to time;

  4. when you contact 1969 Floristry;

  5. when you engage with 1969 Floristry via social media;

  6. when you subscribe to receive 1969 Floristry’s related newsletters or other information; or

  7. when you enter a competition that involves or is, being conducted by, or on behalf of, 1969 Floristry.
     

4. Using Your Personal Information
4.1 1969 Floristry may use the personal information collected about you in a variety of ways, including:

(a) to verify your identity;

(b) to organise, conduct and promote 1969 Floristry programs;

(c) to develop programs, activities, events, products and services relating to the 1969 Floristry;

(d) to provide you with information about our products and services;

 (e) to carry out market research and surveys;

(f) to contact you if you win a prize in a competition you have entered and to send the prize to you; and

(g) any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

4.2 1969 Floristry may also use the personal information collected about you:

(a) to administer, manage and improve 1969 Floristry Sites

(b) to ensure that content from 1969 Floristry  is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of a 1969 Floristry Site, when you choose to do so;

(d) for direct marketing communications from 1969 Floristry in relation to products, services and special offers made available by 1969 Floristry. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilising the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting 1969 Floristry Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10 below;

 (e) any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.
 

5. Disclosing Your Personal Information
5.1 1969 Floristry may also share your personal information with third parties in relation to the operation of 1969 Floristry’s business including:

(a) the flower recipient; 

(b) 1969 Floristry professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

(c) as required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so, including for purposes of safety and security;

(e) where you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to others;

5.2 If you receive a product or service from, or your information is otherwise collected by, a third party, the relevant third party may have a separate privacy policy which applies to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should refer to that privacy policy for further details about how the relevant third party may collect, process, use, store and disclose your information and how you can contact the relevant third party if you have any queries, or wish to make a complaint, about their handling of your personal information.
 

6. Sites, Cookies and Other Technologies
6.1 If you visit a 1969 Floristry Site, 1969 Floristry may record information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, 1969 Floristry Site pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes, including identifying usage trends, to track users’ movements around 1969 Floristry Sites and to gather demographic information about 1969 Floristry users collectively.

6.2 Like many other websites, 1969 Floristry Sites may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows us to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps 1969 Floristry to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.

6.3 When we send you emails or other electronic messages, 1969 Floristry may record where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.
 

7. Protecting Your Personal Information
7.1 1969 Floristry takes the security of personal information seriously. 1969 Floristry has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee 1969 Floristry’s management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7.2 1969 Floristry takes reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. 1969 Floristry has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

7.3 If you are considering sending us any other personal information through a 1969 Floristry Site or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). Any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once 1969 Floristry has received your personal information, 1969 Floristry will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from unauthorised access.

7.4 Where 1969 Floristry has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of a 1969 Floristry Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. 1969 Floristry suggests that you do not share the password with anyone and to change it regularly.
 

8. Disclosing Your Personal Information Abroad
8.1 1969 Floristry will store personal information on data servers that are controlled by 1969 Floristry and are located within the geographical borders of Australia where reasonably possible. However, in some circumstances the personal information that 1969 Floristry collects may be disclosed to certain recipients, and stored at certain destinations, located outside Australia from time to time. For example, your personal information may be transferred outside of Australia if any of 1969 Floristry’s servers from time to time are located outside Australia or if one of 1969 Floristry’s service providers or suppliers is located in a country outside Australia. 1969 Floristry may also disclose your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information).

8.2 In all cases, by providing your personal information to us or using our services, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia as set out in this Policy, and acknowledge that 1969 Floristry is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law. However, where practicable in the circumstances, 1969 Floristry will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy. You may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.
 

9. Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information
9.1 1969 Floristry takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information that 1969 Floristry collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. 1969 Floristry recommends that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your contact details.

9.2 You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, and can request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to do so, please contact the 1969 Floristry’s Privacy Officer to submit an enquiry to access the personal information 1969 Floristry holds about you.
 

10. Opting Out of Direct Marketing Communications
You can opt out of receiving further messages or communications from 1969 Floristry at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the message sent to you. If you wish to unsubscribe from communications 1969 Floristry send you, you can also send an email to 1969floristry@gmail.com

 

11. Changes To This Policy
We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time by publishing the new version of the Policy on 1969 Floristry Sites. We will indicate any changes by updating the date of this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact 1969 Floristry Privacy Officer using the details below.

 

12. Contacting 1969 Floristry Privacy Officer and Making Complaints
12.1 You may contact 1969 Floristry Privacy Officer by writing to 1969floristry@gmail.com

12.2 You may complain about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting 1969 Floristry Privacy Officer using the contact details above with your full name and contact details, together with a detailed description of the complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will inform you of the steps available to you in those circumstances.